Who is eligible for Transitional Kindergarten (TK)?

Posted by:
  1. Who is age-eligible for Transitional Kindergarten (TK)
    • In 2022–23, TK students are eligible if they turn 5 years old between September 2 and February 2
    • In 2023–24, TK students are eligible if they turn 5 between September 2 and April 2
    • In 2024–25, TK students are eligible if they turn 5 between September 2 and June 2
    • In 2025–26, LEAs are required to make TK available to all children who will have their fourth birthday by September 1 of the school year.
    However, pursuant to AB 167, EC Section 48000(c)(2)(A), a school district or charter school may, at any time during a school year (including at the beginning of the school year) admit a child to a TK program who will have his or her fifth birthday after December 2 but during that same school year, with the approval of the parent or guardian, if the governing board of the school district or the governing body of the charter school determines that the admittance is in the best interests of the child and the parent or guardian is given information regarding the advantages and disadvantages and any other explanatory information about the effect of this early admittance. Average Daily Attendance (ADA) can be claimed for these students once they attain the age of five (EC Section 48000(c)(2)(B)).
     
Author: